Super User

Super User

22 representatives of 8 university faculties applied for participation in the trainings on innovative methods of teaching and training

22 representatives of 8 university faculties applied for participation in the trainings on innovative methods of teaching and training.

The trainings will take place in five partner institutions: Catholic University of Leuven (Belgium), University of Barcelona (Spain), University of Porto (Portugal), Linköping University (Sweden), FH Joanneum University of Applied Science in Graz (Austria).

The criteria for the participation were the age below 50, the English language proficiency corresponding to B2 level and the experience of teaching courses in English with the application of modern teaching technologies. The university officials basing on the recommendations of PRINTeL project team confirmed the participation of the following YKSUG representatives in the trainings:

 

Iryna Korlyukova, PhD (Physics and Mathematics), Associate Professor, Head of the Department for Modern Technologies of Pre-University Training

 

FH Joanneum University of Applied Science in Graz (Austria)

November 5-9, 2018

Training

Hybrid / Blended Teaching and Learning

 

Andrei Pranevich, PhD (Physics and Mathematics), Associate Professor, Associate Professor at the Department for Mathematical and Information Provision of Economic Systems

 

Catholic University of Leuven (Belgium)

November 12-16, 2018

Training

Active Learning, with special focus on Technology Enhanced Collaborative Learning

 

Sviatlana Hanchar, PhD (Philology), Associate Professor, Head of the Department for Foreign Languages

 

University of Porto (Portugal)

November 12-16, 2018

Training

Video as a Learning Tool for Teachers and Students: Video Lecturing and Promoting Interaction in the Classroom

 

Kanstantsin Smatrytsky, PhD (Physics and Mathematics), Associate Professor, Associate Professor at the Department for Fundamental and Applied Mathematics

 

Linköping University (Sweden)

December 3-7, 2018

Training

Active Learning in the Flipped Classroom

 

Darya Shpak, PhD (Physics and Mathematics), Associate Professor, Head of Academic Affairs Department on Educational Quality Management

 

Linköping University (Sweden)

December 3-7, 2018

Training

Active Learning in the Flipped Classroom

 

Natalia Valko, PhD (Physics and Mathematics), Associate Professor, Associate Professor at the Department for General Physics

 

University of Barcelona (Spain)

December 10-14, 2018

Training

Active Learning and ICT-enhanced Teaching: M-Learning and Gamification

After the trainings in the partner universities each participant will hold workshops at Yanka Kupala State University of Grodno on the technology studied.

An Information Seminar «Rights and Obligations of Foreign Citizens in the Territory of the Republic of Belarus»

took place at Yanka Kupala State University of Grodno

Representatives of the Department of Internal Affairs of the Grodno City Executive Committee, the Grodno Border Group met at Yanka Kupala State University of Grodno with international students who study educational programs in English.

In the framework of the seminar, specialist of the first category of the Department of Citizenship and Migration of the Department of Internal Affairs Administration of Leninsky district of Grodno Elena Zakharova presented to the participants of the meeting the peculiarities of processing and obtaining visas and possible consequences of illegal actions, as well as noted the peculiarities of registration of foreign citizens.

The security officer of the Drug Control and Anti-Trafficking Department of the Internal Affairs Administration of Leninsky district of Grodno Andrei Sobolevsky, reminded students of the dangers of drug use and the consequences for the body and how the current criminal and administrative legislation is applied to those who transgress the law. He drew attention to the rules of behavior in dangerous situations and the algorithm of actions of a person who witnessed a crime.

The senior operations officer of the Operational Activities Department of the Grodno Border Group Captain Sergey Pashnik told about the rules for crossing the state border of the Republic of Belarus for foreigners, about border zone and border regime, gave examples of violation of the law on state border by foreign citizens.

During the meeting students received answers to their questions related to their stay in Belarus.

The seminar was organized by the International Students and Academic Mobility Office of the Education Internationalization Centre together with law enforcement officials of Grodno.

  • pravaob1
  • pravaob2
  • pravaob3
  • pravaob4
  • pravaob5
  • pravaob6

    Professor of MGIMO University Andranik Migranyan met with students of Yanka Kupala State University of Grodno

    A meeting with the public figure, historian, Professor of the Department of Political Science of MGIMO University Andranik Migranyan was held on October 31 in the framework of the open dialogue at Yanka Kupala State University of Grodno.

    There was a conversation with lecturers, students and media representatives about the global politics during an open dialogue with Andranik Migranyan. Guest raised questions that have been worrying the world community for many years. Andranik Migranyan emphasized: recently, the meetings of the heads of state in Minsk indicate that the Republic of Belarus is at the center of global politics, and this undoubtedly contributes to enhancing the country's image in the international arena.

    Students and lecturers actively asked Andranik Migranyan questions about the further development of international relations, about the risks of conflict escalation, about the guest’s work experience as Chief Advisor to the Committee on CIS Problems in the Russian Parliament, about the behavior strategy of neighboring states in the context of globalization. Andranik Migranyan in his turn gave detailed and reasoned answers, raising new topics for discussion.

    Andranik Mihranyan visited Grodno for the first time. And, as the guest said himself, he liked the city. It gives hope for a new visit to Belarus and Grodno Oblast.

    Thanks to the close cooperation of the university with the Belarusian Association of Journalists and the International Media Club Format A3 such meetings have become traditional. Students get a unique opportunity to meet with leading foreign media experts and ask them questions.

    • mgm4
    • mgmo1
    • mgmo2
    • mgmo3

      President of the Republic of Belarus Alexander Lukashenko visited Yanka Kupala State University of Grodno on a working visit to Grodno Oblast.

      During his visit to Yanka Kupala State University of Grodno, which took place on October 19, Alexander Lukashenko got acquainted with the achievements and prospects of the university and spoke with students of Yanka Kupala State University of Grodno, Grodno State Medical University and Grodno State Agrarian University.

      The President was informed that in recent years at the university the number of teachers with academic degrees and titles has increased significantly; the university is actively engaged in extrabudgetary activities, attracting funds for its development.

      Alexander Lukashenko was told about the research and development of students, about the work of the student media center, which includes television and radio studios, the office of the periodical press and photography.

      The President was shown the development of the Tehnolab educational digital laboratory and the Practical Electronics student design bureau. The educational digital laboratory includes digital sensors and devices that are already used in physics classes in many Belarusian schools. Domestic devices are more compact and cheaper than foreign counterparts, while being comparable with them in quality. In addition, the equipment has significant export potential and is already being shipped abroad. Automated spectral equipment for scientific research was also presented.

      Alexander Lukashenko got acquainted with the project “Virtual Grodno Oblast”. It includes a website to accompany the visa-free zone. Students create not only virtual sightseeing tours, but also three-dimensional 3D models of lost architectural specimens.

      The University’s educational network, an educational portal, was also presented to the head of state. Students can get access to educational materials, find current information about the activities of the university, and even chat with teachers there.

      The University’s educational network, an educational portal, was also presented to the Head of State.

      While speaking with students of Grodno universities, the President noted: “The education system should encourage initiative, train specialists of a new formation with well-developed entrepreneurial skills. This is a requirement of the modern world. Often we suffer precisely because we are not able to profitably represent the interests and capabilities of our country abroad. ”

      He stated that the Grodno universities are the intellectual center not only of the region, but also in certain areas – of the whole country. “In this regard, it is necessary that the training conditions be as close as possible to the real conditions of future activities,” the head of state emphasized.

      In Belarus, the University 3.0 model is actively used, and Yanka Kupala State University of Grodno works on it. “The result of this program is your presentation today. Of course, in the areas that were presented, it is impressive,” said Alexander Lukashenko.

      He also noted that Belarusian universities need to work on the development of educational and laboratory facilities, the construction of new dormitories to attract foreign students and export educational services.

      The president took a photo with teachers and students afterwards.

      • 10 presl
      • 11 presl
      • 12 presl
      • 13 presl
      • 14 presl
      • 15 presl
      • 16 presl
      • 17 presl
      • 1 presl
      • 2 presl
      • 3 presl
      • 4 presl
      • 5 presl
      • 6 presl
      • 7 presl
      • 8 presl
      • 9 presl

         

        Sport sections and clubs:  

               1.      “Tennis” – the trainer Mishchenko Anna Nikolaevna The category of participants - students.  Working hours of the section: Monday, Tuesday, Thursday 20:00-21: 20, Saturday 17:00-18:20. Location: Zakharova st., 32 2.      “Health” -  the trainer Malyshko Tamara Ivanovna ( tel. 80336884307) The category of participants – staff members.  Working hours of the section: Tuesday, Friday 18: 15-19: 15, Sunday 10: 00-11: 20.  Location: Ozheshko st. 22

        1. "Atlant" – the trainer Brichak Dmitry Olegovich ( tel. +375336231917)

        The category of participants – students.

        Working hours of the section: Tuesday 9:00-15:00, Thursday 10: 00-14: 00, Friday 19: 00-21: 30.

        Location: Limozha st., 27/1.

        1. "The Football Planet" – the trainer Brichak Dmitriy Olegovich (tel.+375336231917),

        The category of participants - students.

        Working hours of the section: Saturday 11:00-15:00.

        Location: Zakharova st., 32.

        1. "Shape" - the trainer Brichak Dmitry Olegovich (tel. +375336231917)

        The category of participants - students.

        Working hours of the section: Monday 10: 30-19: 00, Tuesday 19: 00-21: 00, Wednesday 10: 30-16: 00, Friday 10: 30-16: 00.

        Location: Dovatora st., 27

        1. "The volleyball planet" - trainer Brichak Dmitriy Olegovich (tel.+375336231917)

        The category of participants - students.

        Working hours of the section: Wednesday 19: 30-21:00.

        Location: Zakharova st., 32.

        1. "Rhythm" (fitness) – the trainer Puzyr Ekaterina Aleksandrovna (tel. 702789)

        The category of participants - students.

        Working hours of the section: Monday 9: 30-15: 00, Wednesday 9: 00-16: 30, Friday 9: 30-15: 00.

        Location: Limozha st., 27/1.

        1. "Athletic" – the trainer Kharko Vadim Ivanovich (tel. 702789)

        The category of participants - students.

        Working hours of the section: Monday, Friday 13: 00-16: 15, 17: 00-20: 15.

        Location: Proletarskaya st., 16.

        1. "Club of runners" - the trainer Kharko Vadim Ivanovich (tel. 702789)

        The category of participants - students.

        Working hours of the section: Saturday 10: 00-13: 00.

        Location: Proletarskaya st., 16.

        1. "Badminton" – the trainer Obilevsky Arkady Grigoryevich (tel. +375292680066)

        The category of participants - students.

        The composition of the section is being formed until 15.09.2018.

        1. "Cheerleading" - the trainer Flyerko  Alexander Leonidovich (tel. +375295848938)

        The category of participants - students.

        The composition of the section is being formed until 15.09.2018.

        1. "Cheerleading" - the trainer Hamatshin Yevgeny Anilovich (tel. 80298800249)

        The category of participants - students.

        The composition of the section is being formed until 15.09.2018.

        Olympic achievements

        1964  – Tokyo

        1.

        Tyunenkova (Volcheckaya) Elena, the champion of the XVIII Olympic Games, gymnastics.

        1972 Munich

        1.

        Korbut Olga, the champion of the XX Olympic Games, the silver medalist of the XX Olympic Games, gymnastics.

        1976 Montreal

        1.

        Korbut Olga, the champion of the XXI Olympic Games, the silver medalist of the XXI Olympic Games, gymnastics.

        1980 Moscow

        1.

        Pochinchuk Peter, the silver medalist of the XXII Olympic Games, athletics.

        1988 –  Seoul

        1.

        Irina Shilova – the champion of the XXIV Olympic Games, shooting sports (rifle).

        2.

        Alexander Kurlovich - the champion of the XXIV Olympic Games, weightlifting.

        3.

        Alexander Shestakov – the participant of the Olympic Games, Greco-Roman wrestling.

        1992 – Barcelona

        1.

        Alexander Kurlovich – the champion of the XXV Olympic Games, weightlifting.

        2.

        Konstantin Lukashik – the champion of the XXV Olympic Games, shooting sports (pistol).

        3.

        Irina Shilova – the participant of the XXV Olympic Games, shooting sports (rifle).

        1996 Atlanta

        1.

        Valery Tsilent - the bronze medalist of the XXVI Olympic Games, Greco-Roman wrestling.

        2.

        Alexander Kurlovich – the participant of the XXVI Olympic Games, weightlifting.

        3.

         Konstantin Lukashik – the participant of the XXVI Olympic Games, shooting sports (pistol).

        4.

        Alexander Sidorenko – the participant of the XXVI Olympic Games, Greco-Roman wrestling.

        5.

        Irina Shilova – the participant of the XXVI Olympic Games, shooting sports (rifle).

        6.

        Alexander Savko – the participant of the XXVI Olympic Games, freestyle wrestling.

        7.

        Oleg Gogol – the participant of the XXVI Olympic Games, free-style wrestling.

         8.

        Alexander Pavlov – the silver medalist of the XXVI Olympic Games, Greco-Roman wrestling.

        2000 Sydney

        1.

        Valery Tsilent  – the participant of the XXVII Olympic Games, Greco-Roman wrestling.

        2.

        Ivan Tsikhan – the participant of the XXVII Olympic Games, athletics.

        3.

        Konstantin Lukashik – the participant of the XXVII Olympic Games, shooting sports (pistol).

        4.

        Irina Shilova – the  participant of the XXVII Olympic Games, shooting sports (rifle).

        5.

        Lyudmila Sudak - the participant of the XXVII Olympic Games, athletics.

        6.

        Svetlana Vakula - the participant in the XXVII Olympic Games, canoeing and kayaking.

        7.

        Elena Bet – the participant of the XXVII Olympic Games, canoeing and kayaking.

        2004 Athens

        1.

        Konstantin Lukashik – the participant of the XXVIII Olympic Games, shooting sports (pistol).

        2.

        Irina Shilova – the participant of the XXVIII Olympic Games, shooting sports (rifle).

        3.

        Andrei Kazak – the participant of the XXVIII Olympic Games, shooting sports.

        4.

        Sergei Borchenko - the participant in the XXVIII Olympic Games, freestyle wrestling.

        5.

        Olga Kravtsova – the participant of the XXVIII Olympic Games, athletics.

        6.

        Elena Bet - the participant of the XXVIII Olympic Games, canoeing and kayaking.
         


        Bubnovich Vitaly - participant of the XXVIII Olympic Games, shooting sports.

        2008 Beijing

        1.

        Tsikhan Ivan – the silver medalist of the XXI Olympic Games, athletics.

        2.

        Kravtsova Olga – the participant of the XXI Olympic Games, athletics.

        3.

        Artyukhin Sergey – the participant of the XXI Olympic Games.

        4.

        Mikhalovich Oleg – the participant of the XXI Olympic Games.

        5.

        Pchelnik Daria – the participant of the XXI Olympic Games, hammer throw.

        6.

        Svyatokho Valery - the participant of the XXI Olympic Games, shot put.

        7.

        Semenov Konstantin - the participant of the XXI Olympic Games, judo.

        8.

        Bubnovich Vitaly – the participant of the XXI Olympic Games, shooting sports.

        9.

        Gonchar (Prosvirina) Maria – the participant of the XXI Olympic Games, swimming.

        2012  - London

        1.

        Selimov Alim – the participant of the XXX Olympic Games, Greco-Roman wrestling.

         

        Bubnovich Vitaly - participant of the XXX Olympic Games, shooting sports.

        2016 – Rio de Janeiro

        1.

        Tsikhan Ivan – the silver medalist of the ХХХI Olympic Games, athletics.

        2.

        Pavel Boreysha – the  participant of the ХХХI Olympic Games, athletics, hammer throw.

        3.

        Elena Soboleva – the participant of the ХХХI Olympic Games, athletics, hammer throw.

        4.

        Irina Yakolcevich – the participant of the ХХХI Olympic Games, athletics, pole vaulting.

        5.

        Soslan Daurov – the participant of the ХХХI Olympic Games, Greco-Roman wrestling.

         

        Maria Filonchik – the participant of the ХХХI Olympic Games, basketball.

         

        Bubnovich Vitaly – the  participant of the ХХХI Olympic Games, shooting sports.

        Paralympic Games

        1.

        Drozdova Elena – the champion and the silver medalist of the XIII Paralympic Games, the participant of the XIV Paralympic Games, cycling.

        2.

        Shavel Natalia – the participant of the XIII Paralympic Games, XIV Paralympic Games, swimming.

        Visiting Professor Programme

        The "Visiting Professor" programme is being implemented at the university on the basis of the “Education and Youth Policy” State Programme for 2021-2025, approved by the Resolution of Council of Ministers of the Republic of Belarus on January 29, 2021 No. 57. The aim of the Programme is to improve the quality of education by involving leading lecturers and scientists of the Republic of Belarus and foreign countries in the implementation of educational programs.

        31 foreign specialists took part in the Programme in 2017 from 9 countries (the Russian Federation, the Republic of Lithuania, the Republic of Kazakhstan, the Republic of Poland, Austria, the Islamic Republic of Pakistan, the Kingdom of Spain, Ukraine, United States of America). In 2018 - 48 foreign specialists from 8 countries (the Russian Federation, the Republic of Kazakhstan, United States of America, the Republic of Poland, Estonia, Czech Republic, Germany, Georgia). In 2019 – 61 foreign specialists from 13 countries (the Russian Federation, the Republic of Lithuania, the Republic of Kazakhstan, the Republic of Poland, Austria, the Islamic Republic of Pakistan, the Kingdom of Spain, Ukraine, United States of America, the Republic of Uzbekistan). In 2020 due to the unfavorable epidemiological situation (coronavirus) only 14 foreign specialists from 4 countries (the Russian Federation, the Republic of Poland, the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Republic of Kazakhstan) have arrived according to Visiting Professor Programme. 54 professors from 7 countries (the Russian Federation, the Republic of Lithuania, the Republic of Kazakhstan, the Republic of Poland, the Kingdom of Spain, Ukraine, the Republic of Uzbekistan) are planned to arrive in 2021.

         Among foreign specialists who gave lectures and conducted seminars for students of Yanka Kupala State University of Grodno in 2017 are:

        • Vladislav Serikov - Corresponding Member of the Russian Academy of Education, Honoured Science Worker of the Russian Federation, Winner of Russian Federation Government Prize in Education;
        • Marek Kręglewski - President of the Compostela Group of Universities, Professor of the Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznan;
        • Boris Pruzhinin - Professor at the School of Philosophy at the Faculty of Humanities of National Research University Higher School of Economics, the chief editor of the scientific journal "Voprosy Filosofii" ("Questions of Philosophy"), Scientific Leader of the "Scientific Council on the Philosophy of Education and the Problems of the Methodology of Research in Education" at the "Division of the Philosophy of Education and Theoretical Pedagogy" RAS;
        • Andrzej Klimek - Vice-Rector for Student Affairs of the Academy of Physical Education named after Bronislav Cech in Krakow, Deputy Director of the Institute of Biomedical Sciences of the Academy;
        • Andrei Shafarevich - Corresponding Member of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Professor of the Department of Differential Geometry and Applications Lomonosov Moscow State University, Deputy Dean for Scientific Work of the Faculty of Mechanics and Mathematics;
        • Natalia Kozlova - D., Professor of the Department of Civil Law, Deputy Dean (for research work) of the Faculty of Law of the Lomonosov Moscow State University;
        • Stanislav Sobolevsky - an Associate Professor of Practice at the Center for Urban Science and Progress at New York University and a Research Affiliate at the MIT Senseable City Lab., Doctor of Science in Mathematics;
        • Enrique Federico Quero Gervilla - Dean of the Faculty of Translation, Professor of the Department of Greek and Slavic Philology, Head of the Department of Slavic Philology of the University of Granada;
        • Muhammad Naeem Khan - Dean Faculty of Life Sciences, Professor of Zoology of the University of the Punjab.

        Among foreign specialists who gave lectures and conducted seminars for students of Yanka Kupala State University of Grodno in 2018 are:

        • John Parrish-Sprowl - Professor of Communication Studies, Director of the Global Health Communication Center, Adjunct Faculty in Women's Studies, Russian and Eastern Institute, and University College;
        • Larisa Belyaeva– Doctor of Philology, Professor, Honored Scientist of Russia, Professor of the Department of Educational Technology in Philology, Russian State Pedagogical University named after А.I. Herzen (St. Petersburg, Russian Federation);
        • Andrzej Klimek - the Vice Rector for Student Services, PhD, the University School of Physical Education in Krakow;
        • Lutz Recke – Professor, Dr. sc., Humboldt University of Berlin, Institute of Mathematics, Berlin;
        • Ivan Kiguradze - Dr. sc. (Phys. & Math.), Professor, Full Member (Academician) of the Georgian Academy of Sciences, Chief Researcher of A. Razmadze Mathematical Institute and Head of Department of Differential Equations, the chief editor of the "Georgian Mathematical Journal" and "Memoirs on Differential Equations and Mathematical Physics";
        • Miroslav Mašláň - Professor, President for technology transfer, Palacky University in Olomouc, Faculty of Science.

        Among foreign specialists who gave lectures and conducted seminars for students of Yanka Kupala State University of Grodno in 2019 are:

        Martin Heger - https://heger.rewi.hu-berlin.de/doc/mh/shortcv_heger2.pdf

        Olga Prokopenko - https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Прокопенко,_Ольга_Владимировна

        Umed Mansurov - http://www.law.edu.ru/person/person.asp?persID=1768096

        Volodymyr Kazymyr - https://scholar.google.com/citations?user=Rk2N8gUAAAAJ&hl=sv

        Jerzy Uscinowicz - https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jerzy_Uścinowicz

        Kuanyshbek Shunkeyev - http://arsu.kz/en/pages/universitet/baskaru-organdary/shunkeyev-kuanyshbek-shunkeyevich.php

        Vladimir Molodin - http://www.sibstrin.ru/facult/sf/Vipuskniky/1975/non_publ_1975/1975-3/

        Aygerim Kosherbayeva - http://www.kaznpu.kz/en/3529/personal/

        Among foreign specialists who gave lectures and conducted seminars for students of Yanka Kupala State University of Grodno in 2020 are:

        Skakov Aidarkan Baidekovich

         

        Sembieva Lyazzat Maktybekovna

         

        Citizen of Kazakhstan, Doctor of Law, Professor of the Department of Criminal Law Disciplines of the L. N. Gumilyov Eurasian National University

        Citizen of the Republic of Kazakhstan, Professor of the Department of "State Audit" of the L. N. Gumilyov Eurasian National University

        Ostrovskaya Tatyana Aleksandrovna

         

        Rakhimbekova Assel Yermekovna

         

        Citizen of the Russian Federation, Doctor of Philology, Associate Professor, Professor of the Department of English Philology of the Adyghe State University

        Citizen of the Republic of Kazakhstan, Doctor of Science, Deputy Dean of the Faculty of Economics and Management of the Kazakh University of Economics, Finance and International Trade

        Papov Pavel Vladimirovich

         

        Eshtaev Anvar Kurganovich

         

        Citizen of the Russian Federation, Candidate of Technical Sciences, Associate Professor, Researcher of the Department of Scientific and International Activities of the Volga Branch of Volgograd State University

        Citizen of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Candidate of Pedagogical Sciences, Associate Professor, Head of the Department of Theory and Methodology of Gymnastics of the Uzbek State University of Physical Culture and Sports

        Dener Maximilian

         

        Okhotnikov Ilya Viktorovich

         

        Citizen of the Federal Republic of Germany, Doctor of Philosophy, lecturer of the German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD) of the Brest State University named after A. S. Pushkin

        Citizen of the Russian Federation, Associate Professor of the Department of "Economic Theory and Management" of the Russian University of Transport

        Duskaeva Lilia Rashidovna

         

        Babaeva Nargiza Muzafarovna

         

        Citizen of the Russian Federation, Doctor of Philology, Professor, Head of the Department of Media Linguistics of the Institute "Higher School of Journalism and Mass Communications" of St. Petersburg State University

        Citizen of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Candidate of Economic Sciences, Associate Professor, Head of the Department for Supervision of the quality of Education of the Kokand State Pedagogical Institute named after Mukimiy

        Yermek Abiltayevich Buribayev

         

        Khamzina Zhanna Amangeldievna

         

        Citizen of the Republic of Kazakhstan, Doctor of Law, Head of the Department "Jurisprudence" of the Kazakh National Pedagogical University named after Abai

        Citizen of the Republic of Kazakhstan, Doctor of Law, Professor of the Department of "Jurisprudence" of the Kazakh National Pedagogical University named after Abai

        Nikandrova Tatyana Sergeevna

         

        Kaleta Radoslav

         

        Citizen of the Russian Federation, Candidate of Pedagogical Sciences, Associate Professor, Head of the Department of Oligophrenopedagogy and Special Psychology of the Moscow State Pedagogical University

        Citizen of the Republic of Poland, Doctor of Philology, Lecturer of the Department of Belarusian Studies at the University of Warsaw

        Fraternities

        There are more than 25 Fraternities of foreign students at the Yanka Kupala State University of Grodno (the order of the Rector of 03 January 2018 № 4 “Concerning Approval of the Statute on Fraternities of international students of Yanka Kupala State University of Grodno”).

        Fraternities have pages in social networks: Vkontakte, Facebook, Instagram.

        The Council of Fraternities is headed by a student of the Faculty of Philology Rovshen Ovezov.

        The project "Commonwealth" is being implemented, the main goal of which is to educate students of high culture of interethnic communication.

        Events organized for foreign students at the University:

         - "Welcome Party" for foreign students;

         - Independence Day of Turkmenistan;

         - Kurban-Bayram;

         - Friendly matches in mini-football among the citizenships of foreign students and students of other universities;

        - Novruz-Bayram;

        - Tournaments on the national Turkmen wrestling Goresh;

        - the outreach orientation training of the educational institution "Grodno State University named after Yanka Kupala" in Turkmenistan;

        - Meeting of graduates of the University in Turkmenistan;

        - Creative Living Room "Belarus - Crossroads of National Cultures";

        - Day of neutrality of Turkmenistan;

        - Excursions around the Republic of Belarus;

        - Educational and educational excursions to the countries of the European Union

        - Events dedicated to international holidays (New Year, Defender of the Fatherland Day, etc.);

        - an interactive site of YKSUG "Studentski Karagod" within the framework of the 12th Republican Festival of National Cultures, which was held on June 1-3, 2018;

        Foreign students of the University took part in the following events:

        - VI Republican Festival of Foreign Students "Days of the Russian Language and Belarusian Culture";

        - Interinstitutional Festival of National Cultures;

        - University competition "Alma mater - love from the first year" (3rd and 2nd places);

        - the festival "All the colors of the world - to visit us" in the secondary school No. 18 in Grodno;

        - Republican Olympiad in the Russian language for foreign students;

        - "#StudyInBelarus" (1 st place);

        - "F.-ART.by";

        - video essay competition;

        - contest of quest-initiatives "Vade Mecum";

        - Interaction-actions "#follow_fest_art_by";

        - Regional competition of oratory skills among foreign students "I Sing My Fatherland";

        - "Miss and Mister University - 2018"

         

        Work of the community of foreign students at Yanka Kupala State University of Grodno.

        Educational work at the university is international in nature, foreign students are actively involved in organizing and conducting various events together with Belarusian students.

        The university has more than 30 associations of foreign students within the framework of which students are actively involved in the social and cultural life of the Yanka Kupala State University of Grodno, they also have the opportunity for effective intercultural interaction in organizing cultural, educational, scientific, and sporting events. Community of foreign students have a page on the social network Vkontakte.

        Community of foreign students took an active part in republican and university events: the VI Republican festival of foreign students “Days of the Russian language and Belarusian culture” (May 2016), the Interuniversity festival of national cultures (December 2016), and the university competition “Alma mater - love from the first year ”(October-November 2016), the festival“ All the colors of the world - to visit us ”in secondary school No. 18 of Grodno (12/17/2016).

        The team of foreign students, which includes members of the community of foreign students, took II place in 2016, III place in 2017 in the university-wide competition of amateur performances among first-year students "Alma mater - love from the first year." The team also became the winner in the nomination “Best Screenplay”, and the undergraduate of the law faculty Igor Azarov won the nomination “Best male role”. In 2018, the team won the nomination "For the popularization of national traditions."

        On the initiative of the community, ceremonial events are organized annually: Independence Day of Turkmenistan (October 2016, October 2017), the celebration of Kurban Bayram (September 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018), a friendly football match between teams of foreign and Belarusian students (October – December 2015, 2016, 2017).

        Every year, community of foreign students take part in the Open Festival of Turkmen Culture “Novruz Bayram” at Yanka Kupala State University of Grodno. The festival includes the national wrestling tournament "Goresh", the exhibition "Rainbow of Creativity" and a concert of amateur performances (March 2017, 2018). At 23 of March 2018 at the YKSUG hosted the II Open Festival “Novruz Bayram”, which was attended by representatives of 8 universities of the Republic of Belarus: Belarusian State University, Belarusian State University of Physical Education, Belarusian State Pedagogical University named after Maxim Tank, Private Educational Institution “BIP – Institute of Law" branch of Grodno, Vitebsk branch of the International University" MITSO", Grodno State Medical University, Polessky State University and Grodno State Agrarian University. Within the framework of the festival, interactive venues were organized (national cuisine (Turkmen, Iraqi, Chinese, African), Indian painting by Mehendi henna, Chinese calligraphy and paper cutting, photo zone “National clothing of the countries of the world”, Arabic calligraphy, a short Turkmen language course, national games of Eastern countries), the tournament on national Turkmen wrestling Goresh and a gala concert. Prior to the festival, the contest of creative works of students “New Day” was held, the rewarding of the winners of which took place during the concert.

        In April 2017, leaders of the community sectors conducted the career-oriented campaign of the educational institution “Yanka Kupala State University of Grodno” in Turkmenistan. As part of the action, a meeting was held between the leaders of the sectors of the community with members of the Association of Foreign Alumni of the State University named after Yanka Kupala, which discussed the prospects for interaction and areas for further cooperation, were awarded letters of thanks to graduates.

        Members of the community took part in the Republican festival of foreign students “Days of the Russian language and Belarusian culture” for students in educational institutions of the Republic of Belarus, which was held at the Belarusian State University (Minsk) (May 17 - 19, 2016, 2017).

        On October 27, 2017, a football tournament dedicated to the Independence Day of Turkmenistan was held with the participation of teams of students from Turkmenistan from Yanka Kupala State University of Grodno and State medical University and Grodno.

        The creative group "Commonwealth" and a 2nd year student of the faculty of law Allaberdi Avraykulov took part in the contest "#StudyInBelarus", organized by the Republican Institute of higher education. The creative group "Commonwealth" won, and Allaberdi Avraykulov was awarded a diploma of the participant (November 2017).

        Foreign students of Yanka Kupala state University of Grodno took an active part in the Republican festival of creativity of foreign students "F.-АRT.by", which took place from November 17 to December 20, 2017. In the exhibition-competition “Asensavanne Spradvechvnga”, a student of the law faculty Sapa Dzhumakov and the chairman of the Community of Foreign Students of Yanka Kupala State University of Grodno Geldy Bairammyradov were awarded with a diploma of the 1st degree. Chinara Khodzhieva, a graduate of the Faculty of Arts and Design, received a diploma of the second degree. Diplomas for participation were awarded to Inessa Bagriychuk, a graduate of the Faculty of Arts and Design, and Nurina Materova, a law student.

        Students of the faculty of Philology Jennet Mammadova and Rovshen Ovezov received a diploma of the III degree in the Republican interactive project "Moy rodny Kut, Yak ti me Mili!". A diploma for participation was awarded to a student of the faculty of history, communication and tourism, Wei Wancheng.

        The first degree diploma for the best video essay on the topic "Point of view: choice, time, opportunities" was awarded to the author's team of students of the faculty of history, communication and tourism and students of the faculty of pre-University training, which included Kan Shi, Rihanna Adams, Rita Musong, Osei Josephine Poku, Shemshat Rakhmanova, karvahal and Henri Marcelo.

        Students of the faculty of history, communication and tourism Eziz Kakabayev and Eldar Islamov received the II degree diploma in the contest of quest initiatives "Vade Mecum".

        Students of the Faculty of Philology Arslan Bayramgeldyev, Durdy Bayrammyradov and Nigara Mammedova were awarded with a diploma for participating in the Interaction-action "#follow_fest_art_by".

        A group of foreign students from Yanka Kupala State University from Azerbaijan, Turkmenistan and Bangladesh was awarded a diploma for active participation in festival events.

        University stage of the festival at the Yanka Kupala State University became the creative lounge "Belarus - the crossroads of national cultures", which was organized on November 28, 2017. The event was attended by the second secretary of the Embassy of the People's Republic of China in the Republic of Belarus, Li Wanhu. A round table entitled “Unity and Diversity of National Cultures” was held as part of the creative living room, interactive venues were organized, the reconstruction of the traditional Belarusian wedding ceremony, a master class in Arabic calligraphy, a master class in Chinese calligraphy, a master class in Latin American salsa and bachata, a workshop on weaving bracelets Aladtche and the Chinese tea ceremony.

        December 7, 2017 on the basis of the Yanka Kupala State University hosted a regional oratory contest among foreign students “Singing My Fatherland”. The winner of the competition was a student of the Faculty of Innovative Engineering Technologies Nikolay Idolenkov. The third degree diploma was awarded to the student of the Faculty of Education Hassan Bepari.

        A concert dedicated to the Neutrality Day of Turkmenistan was held on the basis of the Campus on December 12, 2017.

        Nikolai Idolenkov and Aziz Sheraliev, representatives of foreign students' communities, became the finalists of the Miss and Mr. University 2018 contest, which was held on December 19, 2017 and won the nomination for “Best Creative Number”.

        On December 30, 2017, an excursion of a team of foreign students, who took third place in the XXII freshmen’s amateur art competition “Alma mater - first-year love”, took place in Belovezhskaya Pushcha and the residence of Santa Claus.

        On the initiative of the community of foreign students, in January-March 2018, the university administration congratulated the university administration on the New Year (01/03/2018), video congratulations were prepared for university students and staff on Defender of the Fatherland Day (02.23.2018) and International Women's Day (03.03.2018). Fellowships took part in celebrations dedicated to the celebration of the 78th anniversary of the University’s birthday, participated in the contest “Selfie with a teacher”, the student’s action “Happy Birthday, University!”, The student’s party “UNIVER”, as well as foreign students prepared Congratulations on Teacher's Day (10/07/2018).

        Community of foreign students participated in organizing the work of the interactive platform of the Yanla Kupala State University of Grodno "Student Karagod" in the framework of the XII Republican Festival of National Cultures, which was held June 1-3, 2018.

        July 16, 2018 at the initiative and with the participation of foreign students from Yanka Kupala State University of Grodno, members of the communities, a meeting was held with the participation of People's Artist of Turkmenistan Halbike Dovyva (07/16/2018).

        In the first contest of student startup projects “InnoStart”, community members Mammadova Jennet and Dzhumakov Sapa took 1st place in the “Service” nomination with the draft idea of international transport logistics: comprehensive booking and ticket purchase for foreign students, payment for medical examination for admission to the university, booking buses to the route Minsk Airport-Grodno, payment of tourist services through the university, the appointment of a responsible mentor for arriving for training.

        On February 27, 2019, a meeting of the asset of the community of foreign students with the rector Irina Kiturko was held. In the format of a sincere open dialogue, students were able to offer their fresh interesting ideas, as well as discuss with the university leader all topics of concern to them. As part of the meeting, representatives of the community of foreign students were presented with letters of appreciation and letters of appreciation and souvenirs. Foreign students, in turn, presented Irina Fedorovna with an exclusive Turkmen accessory: a red bag with national patterns.

        On March 26, 2019, the Novruz Bayram festival was held at the Yanka Kupala State University of Grodno. The holiday, symbolizing spring and new life among the eastern peoples, brought together foreign students from ten universities of Belarus at the Yanka Kupala State University.

        For the third time at the Yanka Kupala State University of Grodno they are organizing a national celebration of the spring equinox. This year, the features of their culture were demonstrated by representatives of ten universities in Belarus. Among the participants are students of the Belarusian State Pedagogical University named after Maxim Tank, the Belarusian State University of Physical Education, the Belarusian Trade and Economic University of Consumer Cooperatives, the Grodno branch of the Private Educational Institution “BIP - Institute of Law”, the Grodno State Medical University, the Grodno State Agrarian University, Yanka Kupala State University of Grodno, Interstate educational institution of higher education "Belarusian-Russian University", Belarusian State University, Belarusian State Medical University.

        As part of the festival, interactive venues were organized where guests of the event plunged into the national flavor of other nations.

        Students from Azerbaijan treated everyone with baklava, jam, homemade sugar. As the guys said, the main feature of these sweets is that they are all made with nuts. It was also possible to taste dolma, pilaf, and “holy food” sumialek. According to students, traditionally it’s made from wheat. Students noted that preparations for Novruz begin a few weeks before the holiday, and the first thing is decided to grow this indispensable attribute of the festive table. According to Azerbaijani beliefs, sprouted wheat is a symbol of spring, fertility, prosperity and prosperity.

        On the site of students from Turkmenistan, everyone could taste manti, chak-chak, samsa and pilaf, and Kupalians from Iraq treated guests to brian stuffed with rice, onions and pasta, chicken, as well as national soups.

        The guests were able to see the household utensils of other nations and even try on national costumes at the exhibition “Rainbow of Creativity”. For example, students from Tajikistan brought a wedding dress made of special material and embroidered with symbolic patterns. Traditionally, tailoring is done exclusively by hand.

        Sports enthusiasts were united by a tournament in the national Turkmen wrestling goresh. This is one of the varieties of wrestling on belts, which has its roots in ancient times. In historical sources, there are reports that among the ancestors of Turkmens, not only men, but also women possessed the methods of struggle. In bitterness, wrestlers need to earn points, forcing the opponent to touch the carpet with any part of the body except the feet.

        The festival ended with a concert, during which foreign students continued to acquaint the audience with their culture through creative numbers.

        More than 200 foreign students were united at the Yanka Kupala State University of Grodno by the creative lounge “Belarus - the crossroads of national cultures” on November 29, 2019: foreign students from 10 higher educational institutions of the country became participants in the creative lounge in 2019. These are the Yanka Kupala State University of Belarus, the Belarusian State Agrarian Technical University, the Belarusian State Pedagogical University named after Maxim Tank, the Belarusian State University, the Belarusian State University of Culture and Arts, the Institute of Law, the Belarusian National Technical University, the Vitebsk State Academy of Veterinary Medicine, Grodno State Agrarian University, Grodno State Medical University.

        An interactive round table “Calendar of National Holidays” was held at the festival, during which the participants discussed the traditions of national holidays, their history, national dishes, clothes and traditional games in a discussion format.

        The program of the creative lounge included the intellectual game “Brain Ring” on the theme “This wonderful world is Belarus!”, at which university teams answered questions on geography, culture, traditions, famous personalities of Belarus and other nationalities.

        The day ended with a concert “Polyphony of National Cultures”, the program of which included creative numbers of foreign and Belarusian students studying at Belarusian universities. Competition winners will also be awarded at the concert. Among them are the distance essay contest “Love for the Homeland - in each of us” and the contest “Emblem of a creative living room”.

        International Alumni Alliance of Yanka Kupala State University of Grodno

         

        Foundation

        International Alumni Alliance of Yanka Kupala State University of Grodno (IAA YKSUG) was founded according to the act of the Board of the University dated 29.06.2015 and order of Rector№ 1407 dated 08.12.2016.

         

        Goal

        The main goal of the Alliance is to provide communication of the University with foreign graduates for fruitful cooperation in all sectors of mutual interests.

        Nowadays the Alliance has 199 members and unites representatives from more than 20 countries.

         

        The Head of the Alliance

        Hamid Jan Ahmad Khan (Pakistan), chief of IT department, senior lecturer of Sarhad University of Science and Information Technology Peshawar (Pakistan), YKSUG graduate in 1997 from the Faculty of Mathematics and Informatics.

         

        Career days

        Yanka Kupala State University of Grodno career days were organized in Turkmenistan in April 2017 and 2018. Prospects for mutually advantageous development of relations were discussed during Alliance members meetings that were held as part of the career days. Also, the YKSUG graduates were presented with letters of appreciation.

        The Official Facebook page: http://facebook.com/groups/grsualumni

        The Official Vkontakte page: http://vk.com/grsualumni

        Page 46 of 54
        banner11 banner21 banner31